Colonels of the 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment

 

Number

Name Date Served
1st Francis Moore 1901-1903
2nd Earl D. Thomas 1903-1907
3rd James Parker 1907-1913
4th James Lockett 1913-1915
5th N. I. McClure 1915-1916
6th James B. Irwin 1916-1918
7th Claude E. Sweezy 1918-1920
8th John M. Jenkins 1920-1923
9th Herbert J. Brees 1923-1926
10th Leon B. Kromer 1926-1928
11th Roger S. Fitch 1928-1930
12th Ben Lear 1930-1932
13th R. M. Parker 1932-1935
14th Troup Miller 1935-1938
15th Hommer Groninger 1938-1940
16th Harold M. Rayner 1940-1942
17th B. Marrow 1942-1943
18th William Reinberg 1943-1944
19th Harry W. Candler 1944
20th Andrew Frierson 1944-1946
21st William S. Biddle 1946-1948
22nd Chester Willingham 1951
23rd Brainard S. Cook 1951-1952
24th Carl N. Smith 1952-1954
25th B. W. Heckemeyer 1954-1955
26th Arthur Pointer 1955-1956
27th Allen D. Hulse 1956-1958
28th James W. Snee 1958-1959
29th Walter Greenwood 1959-1960
30th Robert Erlenbush 1960-1961
31st George M. Seignious 1961-1963
32nd Chester Kennedy 1963-1964
33rd Donald P. Boyer 1964-1965
34th William W. Cobb 16 Oct 1965 - 8 May 1967
35th Roy W. Farley 8 May 1967 - 5 Dec 1967
36th Jack MacFarlane 5 Dec 1967 - 12 Mar 1968
37th Leonard B. Holder 12 Mar 1968 - 21 Mar 1968 KIA
38th Charles R. Gorder 22 Mar 1968 - 15 Jul 1968 WIA
39th George S. Patton III 15 Jul 1968 - 6 Apr 1969
40th James H. Leach 6 Apr 1969 - 6 Dec 1969
41st Donn A. Starry 6 Dec 1969 - 22 Jun 1970 WIA
42nd John L. Gerrity 22 Jun 1970 - 7 Dec 1970
43rd Wallace Nutting 7 Dec 1970 - 5 Mar 1971
44th Egbert B. Clark III 1972-1973
45th Robert L. Schweitzer 1973-1974
46th John Ballantyne III 1974-1976
47th Crosbie E. Saint 1976-1978
48th Robert J. Sunnell 1978-1979
49th John Sherman Crow 1979-1982
50th Frederick M. Franks 1982-1984
51st Joseph G. Driskill 1984-1986
52nd Thomas E. White Jr. 1986-1988
53rd John N. Abrams 1988-1990
54th A. J. Bacevich 1990-1992
55th William S. Wallace 1992-1994
56th Terry L. Tucker Oct 1994 - Jun 1996
57th Guy C. Swan III Jun 1996 - Jun 1998
58th John D. Rosenberger June 1998 - June 2000
59th H. Mike Davis 21 Jun 2000 – 21 Jun 2002
60th Joseph A. Moore Jr 21 Jun 2002 – 22 Jun 2004
61st Peter C. Bayer Jr 22 Jun 2004 - 1 Aug 2006
62nd Mark E. Calvert 1 Aug 2006 - 2 Jul 2008
63rd Paul J. Laughlin 2 Jul 2008 - 30 Jun 2010
64th Antonio A. Aguto Jr.  30 Jun 2010 - 26 Jun 2012
65th John Lanier Ward 26 Jun 2012 - Present