Copy_2_of_animflag.gif (12791 bytes)[The Purple Heart Medal]

--- General / Personal ---

Last name: HALLEY
First name: RUSSELL LOUIS
Home of Record (official): WATERLOO
State (official): IA
Date of Birth: Wednesday, September 11, 1946
Sex: Male
Race: Caucasian
Marital Status: Married

--- Military ---

Branch: Army
Rank: PFC
Serial Number: 55838410
Component: Selective Service
Pay grade: E3
MOS (Military Occupational Specialty code): Unknown/Not reported
11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
C Troop 1st Squadron

--- Action ---

Start of Tour: Saturday, August 20, 1966
Date of Casualty: Monday, November 21, 1966
Age at time of loss: 20
Casualty type: (A2) Hostile, died of wounds
Reason: Multiple fragmentation wounds (Ground casualty)
Country: South Vietnam
Province: Unknown/Not Reported
The Wall: Panel 12E - Row 100

--- Interment ---

RUSSELL LOUIS HALLEY

Garden Of Memories

AKA: Midwest Garden Of Memories

 3669 Logan Ave

Waterloo, Black Hawk County, IA

(319) 233-6136

Garden of Resurection, Lot 24, Space 5